What do I need to do in Minnesota to become a Legal Guardian

Asked over 1 year ago - Eagan, MN

My sister's 14 year old daughter is coming from Russia this summer to live with us. She is a US citizen. She will finish school and go to college here in the States. I will have to add her to my Medical Insurance too.
Where do I start? What exact papers do I need to gather and fill out? Do I need an Attorney for that or I can file all papers myself. I called the Court but they did not give me a strait answer.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Drake Daigoro Metzger

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You would likely need to bring a petition for third-party custody. Assuming your sister has agreed to such an arrangement, you would need to execute a stipulation for third-party custody. This stipulation would address your rights as a third-party custodial "parent" of your niece, as well as your rights to access information relative to her. I would suggest speaking with a lawyer to help you with this process as and fully evaluate your situation. I offer a free one hour consultation 763-404-8240.

    Nothing in this response constitutes legal advice. Doyle Hance, LLC does not represent you nor has Doyle Hance,... more
  2. Matthew Thomas Majeski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You have several options depending on what your goals are and what your sister wants. Provide more details and you may get more specific answers.

    www.majeskilaw.com

    Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,064 answers this week

3,068 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,064 answers this week

3,068 attorneys answering