What do i need to do if parent with custody wants to give up her rights and give them to me but not go threw court

Asked almost 3 years ago - Houston, TX

Flag

My ex and i have a 5 year old daughter she needs to leave Texas to go to Miami for personal matters but knowing i won't give permission she's willing to give me full custody over my daughter to me but doesn't have enough time or money to get an attorney or wait for court.... Can i just get a letter from her or what will i need to do.....please help asap

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered August 12, 2010 07:00. To get orders that will give you what you want, it will have to go through the court system.

    Good luck,
    Eric Gruetzner
    www.ericgruetzner.com

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered August 12, 2010 11:27. You EX needs to sign an affidavit of relinquishment. You need to do this right. Talk to a family law attorney. I suggest Stephanie Proffitt. 713.224.3400. Good Luck.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered August 15, 2010 14:27. No, a letter will not suffice, you will need a modifciation or SAPCR to make this change legal. Feel free to call my office to set up a free consultation regarding the specifics of this matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary