Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What do I need to do if I want to petition to reduce my child support payments in Cook County Illinois?

My income has decreased alot this year based on hours being cut, and I am not making as much as when my child support order was entered. How can I modify (reduce) my obligations without having to hire a lawyer which I dont have the money for.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
A modification review can be requested if there has been a significant change in the circumstances of your case. If is best to have a lawyer even though you'd rather not.

http://www.ilchildsupport.com/calculating.html

Good luck. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This observation is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. This observation is not like a communication with a lawyer with whom you have an attorney-client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now