What do i need to do if i have three insurance companies that are at fault in car accident and i was rearended and not at fault?

Asked over 1 year ago - Burlington, NC

My passenger was injured in the accident. She has a sprained neck and upper and lower back pains. My vehicle shows damage to its unibody, rear bumper, trunk, lights, side skirt, axel damage, and muffler damage. My vehicle has yet been assesed by my or other insurance companies yet and my wife (passenger) has been offered $1000.00 for injuries

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Timothy Shawn Howard

    Contributor Level 12

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a complicated question, as it seems like there's quite a bit going on. My best advice is to schedule a free consultation with a personal injury attorney. Nearly all injury attorneys offer free consultations. Even if you don't hire the attorney, you're likely to get some great advice. I generally recommend that you do not settle a bodily injury claim immediately after the accident. Your wife likely doesn't yet know the full extent of her injuries. I would be happy to speak with you if want to discuss the claims.

    T. Shawn Howard
    www.maginnislaw.com
    919.480.8526

    The information provided should not be considered legal advice and does not create an attorney client relationship.... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your wife would not want to accept a low-ball offer from the insurance company, and she should retain a local personal injury lawyer to get maximum compensation.

  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You and your wife need to consult a personal injury attorney ASAP.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  4. Jason Todd Studinski

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult with a local personal injury lawyer. I would caution you against handling this matter on your own. Good luck.

  5. Christopher Steven Hoffmann

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are in a car accident, you should call an injury attorney and get a consultation. Most personal injury consultations are free. I suggest you talk to a car accident lawyer before accepting any money regarding the auto accident. Most offers by an insurance company regarding personal injury are accompanied by a release of all claims. If you sign it, the case is usually over. Call a lawyer immediately before you take any action that could prejudice or bar your car accident injury claim.

  6. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact and consult with an attorney as soon as possible.

  7. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get an experienced personal injury attorney's representation ASAP. Get maximum compensation - not a low ball offter. Good luck.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more

Related Topics

Liability for personal injuries

Liability determines who has legal responsibility for a personal injury accident. Proof of liability will be needed to receive any damages.

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,474 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,474 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering