What do I need to do if a relative wants me to adopt their unborn baby?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Houston, TX

My cousin is pregnant and is due to give birth in a few weeks. She does not want the baby because she already has three kids and cannot take care of another baby. I am married and do not have any children of my own.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Farah Kamal

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You would have to go through proper adoption procedures. An attorney might be of assistance. Feel free to contact my office.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,710 answers this week

2,944 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,710 answers this week

2,944 attorneys answering