What do I need to do and what forms do I need to get full legal custody of my daughter and change her last name to mine?

Asked over 5 years ago - Sarasota, FL

We left the "father" about 3 yrs ago right after she turned 1. While I was pregnant (2 yrs into the relationship)I found out that he wasn't really divorced but only separated. He got divorced after that but was also verbally and sometimes physically abusive to me. My daughter has his last name and we were never married. He does not pay child support. I've been to a lawyer to find out how to do this and he wanted me to sue him. I don't want to cause drama, make him angry, or want his money. He's extremely manipulative and can make nearly anyone believe anything. All I have are copies of forms he filled out for "Men Stopping Violence" that he sent me trying to get me to come back. I'd like for my daughter to have the option to meet him on her terms when she's old enough to understand...

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nathaniel C Fick Jr

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Talk with your attorney. If that attorney who recommended suing him, ask him why? with what goal? There may be some panorama of Goals, which includes a fallback position of him consenting to full custody, consenting to change of name, consenting to adoption (were you to remarry), etc. Don't just blow off the idea; it may not be for "drama."


    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,966 answers this week

2,880 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,966 answers this week

2,880 attorneys answering