What do I need to do and do I need to get legal guardianship over my 21 year old daughter that is schitzophrinic, bi-polar and

multiple personality disorder. I do not have much money, am a single widowed mother and have two other children. She left the house on Monday morning while I was bring the others to school and when I returned she was gone. The police finally found her and said that she was in a hospital but she lied and told them she took her meds when she didn't. Social Security re evaluated her and 18 and deemed that she could not live on her own and that I was her guardian. The police say that this does not matter and will not let me know where she is so that I can help her. Please help
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Mississippi
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources