What do I need to do? It was found that I have stolen $7750 from my place of work. Grand Theft 3rd degree felony.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Boca Raton, FL

Flag

I was a assistant store manager for a large retail company, LP found that I had stolen $7750 worth of cash by doing fraudulent returns. I signed a promissory note stating I would pay them back as well as a statement. ( I'm almost 100% sure they have solid evidence knowing first hand how they work) I'm scared that they will soon file charges due to the dollar amount. I stole to pay bills even though looking back I would never do it again. I have no money for a private attorney and am very scared about the possibility of jail. I need some serious help communicating with my former employer and working out other options. I'm a 21yr old who has no priors. Isint there attorneys who have a heart and are willing to help? I'll clean your office and spit shine your shoes.. HELP!!

Additional information

Please if anyone can answer this question for me that would be awesome!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered July 22, 2011 08:36. You should try to hire a private criminal defense attorney to help your situation. You may be suprised that some attorneys will work with you on a payment plan. If you get charged, remember to invoke your 5th amendment rights and do not speak with the police until you have a lawyer present.

  2. Contributor Level 15

    Answered July 22, 2011 08:02. You have a big problem, when yo do the crime you have to do the time. Regardless of your situation theft is a problem. Have they already filed charges? It appears you have already entered into a restitution program which will help your case if they do charge you.

    Our office number is 561.266.9056. If you liked our response kindly vote it up. Thank You....Legal disclaimer:... more
  3. Contributor Level 9

    Answered July 25, 2011 10:01. 1. If the promissory note does not recite lawful consideration it may be voided.
    2. The threat of a criminal prosecution is called extortion: if your employer extracted your consent to sign a promissory note on threat of an arrest you have the right to litigate the note.
    3. Have an attorney read exactly what you wrote.
    4. To protect your case and your defense DO NOT discuss the case or agree to anything verbally or in writing before consulting an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary