What do I need to consider when importing a beverage into the US

Asked about 5 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

What FDA regulations are there, How long does it take etc

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daniel Nathan Ballard

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to hire an attorney experienced in import - export law.

    Before you find one you should become familiar with, at least, the FDA rules at http://bit.ly/1c28Tq and you should locate and buy a few books on importing via querying the amazon.com books database for "import business."

Related Topics

Import/export business regulations

Businesses that engage in international trade are considered import/export businesses and are subject to certain regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,256 answers this week

3,349 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,256 answers this week

3,349 attorneys answering