What do I need to consider when getting a lawyer to help me with DUI received in Idaho

DUI's in Idaho: I have not tried anything yet. What happened is that I was out and pulled over to stay at a hotel, my keys were out of the ignition and I had noticed a police car behind me so stayed in the vehicle. I informed him I had been drinking and refused to take the breathalizer. He then arrested me and took me to the hospital where once out of the vehicle took me inside and threw me face down on the ground inside and stayed on top of me until they drew blood from my system. I posted bail and am awaiting to speak to an attorney before my court date on 11-5-2008. I still have my license. Just curious what type of thoughts and questions I would need to be aware of when I visit an attorney?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Aaron A Pelley

Aaron A Pelley

Contributor Level 6
A great information article that might help you is linked below. Although the article is written for choosing a Washington state DUI lawyer, I believe the advice would be applicable in any state. In addition, you can preview a number of attorneys here on Avvo.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard