What do I have to do to transfer my 87 year old sister in a nursing home in tennessee to florida where she has family?
West Palm Beach, FL
Viewed 44 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Elder Law
Flag as objectionable
What do I have to do to have my 87 year old sister on MEDICAID transferred from Tennessee to Florida. All her living family is here in South Florida and has no one in Tennessee. This is where she wants to spsend her last days.
Answers (1)Mindy Stein
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will need to find a suitable facility for placement here in Florida. Medicaid will treat your sister as a resident of Florida as soon as she moves into a facility here., and her Medicaid benefits will continue upon her move to Florida. I recommend that you consult with an elder law attorney regarding the steps required for your sister to obtain Medicaid eligibility in Florida.
|