What do I have to do to obtain a marriage license; what do my partner and I need?

Asked over 1 year ago - Reynoldsburg, OH

She is 18 years old and and I am 20. She is not a legal citizen of this country; she has to take an exam. She lives with her parents who will not consent to our marriage. She has graduated high school. I am a citizen of this country as I was born here.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ala M. Hamayel

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You and your fiancee need to go to the courthouse downtown (the old building not the new one). Go to, I believe, the 22nd floor to get a marriage license. Your fiancee is 18 so she does NOT need her parents' consent as she's an adult. Her legal status in the US is irrelevant for Ohio marriage license purposes. You both need IDs; your fiancee should bring her passport. And it costs $50.

    After you're married, you may be able to help your fiancee with her legal status in the US (depending on many factors that I'd be more than happy to discuss with both of you once everything is done). Good luck and Congratulations.

    This information is intended as general information only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Frederick Lee Berkemer

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Hamayel, who has the immigration expertise I do not have. I was not sure what effect citizenship would have on the right to marry. One correction, you will want to go to the 23rd floor of 373 S. High to obtain your marriage license.

    Fred Berkemer

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,954 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,954 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering