Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What do i have to do when i know who did the identity and grand theft and i am being charged for it in couple of days.

I am facing Identity theft and grand theft felonies, my arraignment is on the 14th, i have no criminal history ,educated and a biz owner. i know who committed these felonies( he was a close friend and my employee at the restaurant) but i did not say anything about it.
i went to preliminary hearing, we dismissed 9 charges last week.
on the 14th (in couple of days) i am going to arraignment for a trial with the remaining charges.The guy that committed it is in jail for robbery and he did not admit it yet aand i'm afraid to point the finger so i won't jepordize my family, i am a resident not a citizen, means i will be deported. my previous attorney did not say a word on these 4 charges ,instead, he rested, now i'm stuck because he won't represent me on the arraignment.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
You should get yourself a good criminal lawyer to defend you. There are many listed on Avvo. Your family will be jeopardized more if you spend the next several years in jail for a crime you did not commit.

Disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

Reputation Level 10
You must absolutely retain an attorney immediately. Many people think they have to wait for charges to be filed before getting counsel. But a good lawyer will engage the prosecutor, in appropriate cases, to dissuade the authorities from prosecuting. If you have information that may be helpful in exonerating you, you are not the best person to convey that information as your self-serving statements could come back to haunt you. That's not the case when you have an attorney making these statement for you.

You will want to watch the following video:

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now