What do I do with a warrant in debt that isn't mine?

Asked over 1 year ago - Roanoke, VA

There was a warrant in debt taped to my door when I got home. The address on the paper is mine, however I have no idea who the defend is. I have never heard of the person, Do I need to contact anyone to make sure the correct person gets this?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Andrea L Crawford

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You don't have to do anything. However, you can contact the court on the "warrant" and let them know that the person does not live at your address. This, hopefully, would prevent a default judgment from being issued against a person who has not actually received notice.

  2. Jason Meyer Krumbein

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . While you are not REQUIRED to do anything, you can help out the justice system by notifying the court that the defendant on the WID does not live there..
    A simple letter will do the trick--
    Dear (name of court)
    (defendant) does not live at the address, I do.
    Sincerely,
    (your name and address)

    Mr. Krumbein is admitted to the courts of Virginia. His advice is often based on Virginia and Federal law,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,044 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,044 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering