Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What do I do when the court appointed attorney is not properly representing me? How do I get another one appointed by the court

Asked 12 months ago - Dyess, AR

Flag

My attorney went against my wishes in the court room resulting in the Judge requiring more testing and a delay in my children being returned to me. How do I get proper representation if I can not afford a private attorney and legal aid says they can't help me because I was appointed an attorney.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 31, 2012 05:06. You are free to hire an attorney of your own choosing. Or, you can hire an attorney to sue legal aid. Better to discuss with your attorney why your attorneys legal opinion might have greater merit than your legal opinion.

    I notice you have in part posted this under "fee refund." Did you in fact pay a fee?

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary