What do I do when my ex-husband has violated our divorce decree?

Asked over 3 years ago - Fargo, ND

I co-signed a store credit card for my ex when we were married. We forgot about the card at the divorce time .All joint credit cards were closed. Since then he has used the card for purchasing a tv(I'm not sure if there is anything else). He is making payments, but I can't close the account, only he can since it is in his name. What can I do to not be liable for this debt if he doesn't make the payments on time until it is paid off?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian Elliott Arnold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Time for an order to show cause. Make sure you can clearly show how he has not followed the divorce decree and make sure to ask for attorney fees.

    Arnold & Wadsworth
    http://www.awdivorceutah.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,708 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,708 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering