Skip to main content

What do I do when I see someone using my company name?

Brooklyn, NY |

I have a business in New York Brooklyn and noticed that there is a business with the same name as mine in Bronx. I found out by getting a collection notice mailed to my address instead of theirs. What can I do to resolve this so that my business never gets confused with this other business? I have been in business for 14 years now and built up a reputable company.

Attorney Answers 3


One thing that you do not mention is whether you are operating under a trade name or a name that is trademarked or registered in some fashion that identifies it as yours. It is possible to have a store called Pat's Plumbing Supply in Brooklyn and another one by the same name in Queens.

Consult with an attorney to understand the situation and what you can do.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Talk to a lawyer with a background in business law and intellectual property.

Please note that this answer is not intended to serve as legal advice for any purpose. All legal advice rendered by Kurzon LLP is done pursuant to a validly executed engagement letter signed by a partner of the firm. Neither receipt of information presented on this site nor any email or other electronic communication sent to Kurzon LLP or its lawyers through this website will create an attorney-client relationship. As well, no such email or communication will be treated as confidential except as is required by law. No user of this website should act or refrain from acting on the basis of information on this site without seeking legal advice from counsel in the relevant jurisdiction. Kurzon LLP expressly disclaims liability with respect to actions taken or not taken based on the contents of this website. Under the New York Rules of Professional Conduct, Section 7.1, portions of this website may be considered attorney advertising. ============================================================================== IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: U.S. federal tax advice in the foregoing message from Kurzon LLP is not intended or written to be, and cannot be used, by any person for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties that may be imposed regarding the transactions or matters addressed. Some of that advice may have been written to support the promotion or marketing of the transactions or matters addressed within the meaning of IRS Circular 230, in which case you should seek advice based on your particular circumstances from an independent tax advisor. ==============================================================================

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Do you have a trade name? You need to give more details and to consult with a business attorney in New York.

Sebastien Gaddini is a Business Lawyer, licensed in New York and Paris, who has been working for top tier international law firms. Phone: 646-845-0411. Email: Website This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Trademark infringement topics

Recommended articles about Trademark infringement

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics