| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
What do I do to get the court's attention if my ex wife isn't following the conditions of her court order?
Salem, OR
Viewed 54 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
During a custody hearing my wife was ordered to repay me eight thousand dollars and to take counseling. She has done nothing of the sort. Since all of the divorce and custody I cant afford to have a lawyer for advice and court going-ons. How do I get the court to know that my ex isn't adhering to the order?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Andrew Daniel Myers
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
File a motion for contempt, reciting what specific provisions are being violated and how. Ask the court to hold her in contempt.
This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies. Nanina Dekyi Takla
This attorney is licensed in Oregon and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I always recommend that the parties try to talk things out, especially if it is a custody matter since it doesn't help the children for their parents to be fighting things out in court. However, it sounds from your question, that you're past the talking things out stage.
Filing a contempt petition is the proper way to get the court's attention about your wife's failure to obey the court's orders. Although it would be ideal if you had an attorney to represent you, many people have to represent themselves in divorce and custody proceedings because they can't afford a lawyer. The Oregon Judicial District has prepared forms for people representing themselves (also referred to as "acting pro se"). I've included a link to the contempt forms below. A lot of the county courts in Oregon, including Marion County, have a Family Law Facilitation Program to help people who are acting pro se in family court -- people can get information about what papers to file and, sometimes, get their filled-out forms reviewed. I've also included a link to a county-by-county contact list for the Faciliation Programs. Good luck! disclaimer -- This answer is provided for general informational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is formed by this interaction. Next question: action against mortgage broker? Previous question: How long can a permanent U.S. resident stay out of country without getting their green card removed? |