| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
What do I do to confirm a charge of contempt of court
Hemet, CA
Viewed 134 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Family
Flag as objectionable
Contempt of court:
I have been found guilty of contempt in calif. for stop of paying spousal support. they sentenced me with arrears, 100 hrs of community service and (according to the minutes) 36 years of probation. Now I believe and what was said in court was 3 years probation. I this sentence of 3 yrs, 100 hrs and arrears the max for first time offense? and how do I confirm i do not have 36 years of probation?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)jerappelle
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Request the trascripts from the Cour. There will be a fee to get them depending on the length of the hearing. If what you say is confirmed, consult a lawyer.
David Carl Beyersdorf
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I suspect that the minute order was supposed to read 36 months of probation. 3 Years=36 months.
David C. Beyersdorf Piotr Gabriel Reysner
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Send a letter to the court clerk asking them to fix what is obviously a clerical error. If that doesn't work, file a motion for reconsideration or a motion to clarify the court order. There is no way you are on probation for 36 years. It should be 36 months, not years.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What do I need to do to continue my divorce trial date Previous question: What is the procedure to renew an expired visa |