Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What do I do regarding notice for parking ticket I didn't receive?

Asked 4 months ago - Detroit, MI

Flag

Received Overdue Notice in mail this month for parking ticket dated from November 29, 2012. I was not in said location and unaware of supposed ticket. There is a late fee in addition to original parking citation. Somehow my license plate number is correctly identified on ticket.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 18, 2013 18:14. Contact the Court and set up an informal hearing. At that time the officer that wrote the ticket will have to appear and convince the Judge or Magistrate that you are the culprit. Sometimes they take photographs of the offending vehicle when they write the ticket. Sometimes they just write down the wrong number. In any event, your best and cheapest recourse is to go to court in the context of an informal hearing. Good Luck.

    So there is no misunderstanding, my answer to your question does not establish an attorney/client relationship... more
  2. Contributor Level 8

    Answered January 19, 2013 20:31. Don't sit around and wait. Old parking tickets frequently become the basis of drivers license suspensions. How much is the parking ticket fine and what is the parking ticket for?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary