What do i do in court??

I was pulled for a headlight out. I was driving on a suspended, and I knew that i had a failure to appear from a previous driving on suspended. I spent the night in jail. I am out on bond. I have no true defense, just scared as to why i didnt show up. I go back in a few days. I dont have money single mom, am caregiver to disabled mother. How do i plead? what can i do to stay out of jail. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Terri Beth Kalker

Terri Beth Kalker

Contributor Level 1
Most of the time there would not be jail time unless it was an aggravated situation - namely numerous suspensions on many days. Be honest and upfront and if you are truly poor, you are eligible for a legal aid attorney.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard