Skip to main content

What do I do if my lawyer does not show up to court for me?

Monroe, NC |

I was given a ticket for passing a red light so I got a lawyer, I realized today when I checked my mail that they are revoking my license and I also have to pay to fine because I didn't show up. Obviously, I did not go because I expected my lawyer to. I already paid him a lot of money so what do I do now? What can I expect from my lawyer to resolve this or should I sue or what?

Attorney Answers 2


Call your lawyer's office immediately and try to find out what happened. There is a chance that your lawyer did show up and the clerk's office simply made a clerical error. If your lawyer did fail to show up, find out why and proceed accordingly. Hopefully this is something that can corrected with just a quick phone call. Good luck.

Mark as helpful


Call your lawyer and find out what happened. Give him/her a chance to resolve the problem before talking about suing. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

Traffic tickets topics

Recommended articles about Traffic tickets

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics