What do I do if my family members steal my inheritance?

My step-father and mother had a will together in the state of CA. Less than a month after his death, my sister called and asked for my social security number and gave me a fraudulent reason why she wanted it. 8 years later I found out that my mother had used it to set me up with a trust fund that my step-father did not agree to. I don't know if he left me something I was to receive upon his death or not, but I would consider this to be fraud, identity theft and theft, as well as domestic violence, sabotage and treason. My mother and sister have always been this way since I was 3 and it has caused me Traumatic Stress Disorder and a feeling of insecurity and lack of safety in the world. Don't give me a dumb answer. I want a straight shot. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Keith

Is the will being probated in court? Have you been named as a beneficiary in a will or in the trust? You can check at the county courthouse probate court to see if the will has been filed and if so you can get a copy of it. Then talk to a probate attorney or trust attorney to find out how to assert your rights and to get details about the trust fund if it exists. If the will has not been filed, get a probate attorney to open up probate so that the judge can ask sister to produce the will for court. tiekh@yahoo.com Probate Researcher
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard