What do I do If my boss is sexually harassing me? I've told him I'm not like that but it seems he keeps insisting still. HELP!

Asked over 2 years ago - Kankakee, IL

My boss has always touched my shoulders, will grab my hand and hold it for a brief moment, kisses on the cheek, and at times a hand around the waist when he stands next to me. He has also made comments that were mixed signaled, where I thought he was coming on to me but I wasn't 100% sure. When he touches me or comes on to me I'll try to find an excuse to walk away. He never does anything around anyone else. Recently he had a bottle of expensive scotch that he insisted we drink at work with another employee, when she left the room he implied that we should stay and have more fun after she leaves, and then he tried to kiss me even though I said no. He also asked me I could get pot because he gets horny when he's high and he wants to smoke it with me even though I told him I don't smoke.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Slade H. Mclaughlin

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . That's a very unhealthy environment. Is there a supervisor you can report this conduct to? Contact an employment lawyer in your area. It would appear to me that you could claim constructive discharge, quit, and then sue for sexual harassment. If you do not take some action, this man is going to become emboldened and will push this conduct to the next level...

  2. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to report this behavior. If "boss" means he owns the company, see a local sexual harassment attorney to be d=sure that you follow all of the procedural steps.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for sexual abuse

Sexual abuse, also called molestation, is any kind of sexual contact that is non-consensual. When committed against a child, it is called child sexual abuse.

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Elizabeth Raye Ison

Pantoja v. Anton

In Pantoja v. Anton, a California Court of Appeal (Fifth Appellate District) overturned a trial courts decision to exclude me too evidence presented by the plaintiff; that is, testimony... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,013 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,013 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering