What do I do if I've been threaten with terminated if I continue to seek assistance for a supervisor who mistreats employees.I've been an employee for this company off and on for the past 19 years. In the time I've been working for them I have resign twice for wrongful treatment. I'm currently working for them again and I went to staff relations as I have in the past for wrongful treatment by my superior. When I first went to seek help my representive was supportive and sent me to several agencies for assistance. Now she not supporting anymore and revealed to me today that if I don't back off I could be fired. She also mentioned today that if I don't like what's going on I should quit. I have left my last two position at this job at this company for the same reasons and I've lost thousands in salary. The stress I have endured from this job has case medical complication and I've been hospitalized twice. Attorney answers (1)
If you have a discrimination theory about retaliatory discharge or hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Religious belief, age, gender, race etc. all are discriminatory reasons for which you cannot be legally fired and upon which you might base a wrongful termination suit.
If you are an at-will employee, you can be fired for any reason or no reason, except unlawful discrimination. If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious beliefs etc.... may give rise to a different answer. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-... You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose a Lawyer for you.” http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho... You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer"? http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-... No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Add comment
|