What do I do if I hit someone in a Walmart parking lot? About 3 days ago I hit someone's car.

Asked 7 months ago - Houston, TX

I was backing out of my spot when a woman in a red SUV stopped behind me to let her daughter in the car after she had gone into the store to buy a couple of things. I was already about 2 ft out of the space when she stopped right behind me. I waited for her to leave and I checked all of my mirrors to back up again. I was barely starting to back up when I suddenly felt that I hit someone. I didn't see him! The way that I was reversing made it almost impossible for my mirrors to catch him behind me. I'm sure he must've noticed that I was already baking out. we agreed to settle without insurance. I gave him my information but I only got his number. I was so nervous I forgot to take pictures. I've been trying to reach him but he won't answer. I'm worried he will damage the car and blame me.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Daniel David Horowitz III

    Contributor Level 14

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you get notice of a claim notify your insurance company.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Turn it over to your insurance carrier to resolve

  3. John L. Schroeder

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Report it to your insurance and don't try to contact him anymore.

  4. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Report it to your insurance company NOW. It may be a set up.

  5. C. Donald Briggs III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should report this to your insurance company and let them handle it.

  6. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You should immediately pick up the phone and contact your insurance company and advise them of this incident. Provide them with whatever information you have. Failure to involve your insurance company now may potentially void your coverage should you be sued 2 or 3 years down the road. Your company needs to be aware of the incident and given an opportunity to investigate the matter. Let your insurance company handle it. That is why you pay them a premium.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.
  7. Jonathan Read Peirce

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to report this to your insurance company. He probably is reporting it to his insurance company, who will then contact you. It is better to be proactive and document your own efforts at doing the right thing. Don't kick yourself for failing to take pictures - most people forget to take pictures when the adrenaline gets pumping.

    Jonathan Peirce is licensed to practice law in Texas and Washington State. DISCLAIMER: This information is for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,586 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,586 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering