What do I do if I had a verbal agreement to sell a car and the buyer has stopped paying? (The car is still in my name.)

Asked over 3 years ago - San Antonio, TX

The contact information that I have for this individual is bad - his phone number has been disconnected, he quit his job, and he has moved from his last residence.

Additional information

The only contact information I have for him is an email address, and he has not responded to my emails.
He still has possession of the car.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael J. Caticchio

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . he has breached the contract to buy your car

    you need to sue on the breach of contract with a second count of replevin

    you will need an attorney to file this for you since it is not your ordinary lawsuit

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,663 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,663 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering