What do I do if I forgot to turn in my I-94 upon leaving the US 12 years ago and now want to apply for a non immigrant Visa?

I left the US almost 12 years ago and forgot to turn in my I-94. I now want to apply for a non immigrant B2 Visa and need advice on what to do and if it will affect me in the issuing of a new visa. - Do I need to do anything or notify any Immigration entity prior to soliciting a new visa 12 years later? Will the consulate have any record of my departure? - Note: I have proof of my flight 12 years ago - Old ticket

Franklin, TN -

Find Out More

Attorney Answers (3)

Lalita Haran

Lalita Haran

Immigration Attorney - Carmel, IN
Answered

It can be resolved. Please talk to an immigration attorney experienced in this issue.
Lalita Haran
Attorney: Immigration Law
13295 Illinois St., Ste. 128
Carmel IN 46032
Ph: (317) 660-6174
www.haranlaw.com

J Charles Ferrari

J Charles Ferrari

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

You prove that you left the US timely.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
Tripti Sharad Sharma

Tripti Sharad Sharma

Immigration Attorney - Newark, CA
Answered

Hopefully you also have an entry stamp in your passport of the country you entered after your U.S. departure you support your claim.

This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.