Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What do I do if I feel I've been discriminated against?

I am on SSDI. I was called for an interview. When I got there I had to fill out an application with my SS#. The interview went really well. I was interviewed for approximately 45 minutes. The manager that interviewed me seemed extremely interested. I had just completed a course in medical claims and billing, which was the position I was interviewed for. At the end of the interview she told me it would be full time and the pay would be $12.00 per hour. I asked her when I would know if I was hired and she told me she just had to talk to her administrater but knew she would be told she could hire me on the spot. From there she gave me a tour of the whole facility and showed me where I would be working. As I was leaving she even stopped me and asked for my cell #. Now she has avoided my call

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
Since you mention that you are receiving social secuity disabiltiy, SSDI, I assume that you believe the reason you are not getting called back for the job is related to a medical condition. Discrimination because of a medical disability can be unlawful if you are able to perform the essential functions of the position with or without reasonable accomodation. Federal and state civil rights laws apply. If you believe this employer's decision on your application is motivated by your medical condition, then you should consider whether to file a complaint with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or your state agency on employment discrimination.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now