| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
what do i do if i cannot afford to pay any of my debt?
California
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 13
Flag as objectionable
i have a large amount of debt and just recently became disabled and cannot work. now Bills are pilling up and it was bad before i was in an accident. Its worse now. all i can think of is Bankruptcy ... i do not know which route to go
Answers (1)Henry Daniel Lively
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Without knowing what your specific assets and debts are, it is difficult to answer your question. You should contact a local bankruptcy attorney to determine the best course of action.
Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency. |