What do I do if I believe that there has been fraud committed on my child support case

What do I do if I feel that fraud has been committed by the plaintiff on my child support case I am the defendant. My case started in June, 1987. I only came to this realization of the possiblity of fraud when I accross three child support notice for the same day, the same year and in three different counties along with three different amounts owing? I believe that there are a total of 4 different counties in California, and 3 different counties in the state of Iowa and is trying to open a case up in the state of Nevada. My monthly child support obligations have been paid as of 06/30/2003. What I am still paying for is my arrears which now I am realizing that there is no way that I owe. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
I suggest that you work with the attorney who handled or is handling your child support case. In the alternative, you can contact CA Department of Child Support Services. They should be able to help you:

http://www.childsup.cahwnet.gov/Home/FAQs/tabid/59/Default.aspx
0 0

erinlevine

The first thing I would do is to request an accounting from each county that has a child support case with you as a party. Review each accounting to determine if you have been "double billed." If so, you will want to consult with an attorney to determine if you have recourse.
Erin Levine, Esq. erinlevine@yahoo.com
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.