What do I do if I believe my child needs special education and the school says no?
Asked in York, PA - over 2 years
My child is in 6th grade and is autitic and ADHD combined. He's 'main streamed' and struggling. He has 1 friend. The teachers say he has no issues, but comes home and has meltdown regularly. He started biting.
Attorney Answers (1)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Justin C. Gearty Jr.
717-490-6325
justin.gearty@gmail.com
http://www.geartylawoffices.com
DISCLAIMER: This post is for educational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Gearty Law is a general practice law firm located in central PA. Gearty Law accepts cases in York, Lancaster, Harrisburg, Reading, and other areas throughout PA. Gearty Law accepts cases in the following areas: divorce, child custody, education law, criminall, dui, and more. Attorney Gearty offers free consultations.
Related Questions
-
What do I do an tell the child protective service.?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 11 hours ago
Received 2 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 month ago
Received 1 answer
-
How do i terminate guardianship from my father and step mom of my 13 month old?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 8 months ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Education legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
Add comment