What do i do if i am on Felony probation for 10 years. For Agg. Assualt w/ Deadly weapon. I am 20 yrs old, and just violated.

I am on Felonly probation. My probation was 3yr.. than i violated and got it reinstated for 10yrs. probation. I was at a party and got a ticket for the cops. Minor in cunsumption of alcohol. Do i tell my probation officer or just try to take care of the ticket.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Your probation officer will find out anyway so why not tell him and earn some honesty points? This kind of offense shouldn't lkead to another probation violation but check with a TX lawyer to be sure.
0 0
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
The conditions of probation typically require you to not only remain arrest free, but to report any arrest within a specified time period. Failure to provide such notice of arrest becomes an aggravating factor, and the probation officer can decide that even though the charge is minor, that your failure to tell him indicates that you do not intend to abide by the conditions of probation and are trying to get over on the sysytem. My advice to my own clients here in NJ would be to tell the officer. As my collegue notes, he is very likely to find out anyway. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
This response does not constitute legal advice. Given the nature of this website, it does not create an attorney-client relationship. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard