What do I do after two surgeries because of damage to spleen after colonoscopy and almost dying and more surgery to come.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Baltimore, MD

I had a routine colonsocopy in the morning and evening I was in surgery after bleeding out in my stomach all but two pints of blood I had to have my spleen removed. A year and months after I underwent surgery for two hernias due to the emergency spleen surgery. For months after hernia surgery I was retaining fluid which turned out to blood building up in my stomach than on three occasions I had to have my stomach drained now there's a return of hernia and more surgery to come because of two different doctors errors but no one wants to take responsibility, I need help.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, you likely do not have an actionable medical negligence case based on the colonoscopy injury. Perforating the colon during a scope can happen even when the doctor does everything correctly. Certainly the injury can be caused by a careless or inexperienced doctor. But you have the burden of proof to distinguish your case from all the others where the physician did everything right. The medical report from the colonoscopy will likely say everything went normally. So it boils down to a "proof problem" for your attorney. Remember that just proving that a bad result happened is not sufficient to qualify for compensation. Bad outcomes routinely happen with medical procedures. Your task is to prove that this particular scope operator deviated from the minimum standard of reasonable medical care under the circumstances.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Typically, a risk incident to the procedure, but call a local malpractice lawyer in the morning nonetheless.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact a local medical malpractice attorney ASAP.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,661 answers this week

3,667 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,661 answers this week

3,667 attorneys answering