What do I do after arrest for dui?
Attorney answers (4)
James Morris Balagia
Contributor Level 14
Answered almost 2 years ago.
DUI / DWI Attorney in San Antonio, TX.
get ahold of Avvo.com attorney Michael Kessler asap
2 people marked this answer as good
Lance O'Neal Mixon
Contributor Level 9
Answered almost 2 years ago.
DUI / DWI Attorney in Jackson, MS.
Short answer: Run, don't walk, to consult with a DUI Defense specialist as soon as possible.
The quicker that you are able to consult with this type of lawyer, the better. You are more likely to remember very specific details SOONER after an incident than days, weeks, or months later. A lawyer will verbally ask you questions, or provide a written questionnaire, that will assist in triggering your memory to help you remember ALL of the facts that are needed for your case.
In addition to that, you should also refrain from discussing your arrest and case with anyone except for the lawyer that you hire.
You must also be mindful of the date of your first court appearance, in the event that you make the decision to defense yourself (that is, a pro se defendant in court).
Stephen Andrew Mosca
Contributor Level 16
Answered almost 2 years ago.
DUI / DWI Attorney in Jacksonville, FL.
I agree with the above answers. DUI defense is not something you can do alone. There are complicated issues and fact details that can make a huge difference in the outcome of your case. Even the law in this area is constantly changing due to other, similar cases being decided on these seemingly small fact differences, and that can affect you as well.
Additionally, you only have ten days from the date of arrest to request a DMV hearing on the status of your license. This hearing is an opportunity for a DUI lawyer to gain valuable information and possibly preserve your driving privilege. And there may be video evidence held by the police that favors you, and they will not give it to you in discovery but rather will destroy it after a set amount of time. A lawyer can ensure these assets are preserved, and do many other things in your defense. Consult with an experienced DUI lawyer sooner rather than later. I have a pretty good rundown on the reasons on my website. Read it and speak to a lawyer about the issues listed there. Good luck.
Corey Ira Cohen
Contributor Level 14
Answered almost 2 years ago.
DUI / DWI Attorney in Orlando, FL.
You really need to talk to a few DUI attorneys and go with who you feel comfortable with.
|