What do I do about receiving a Deposition in aid of execution? Can I call the lawyer listed on here to make payment arrangement?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I do not yet own my home but I have a mortgage and I do own my car, will these things be taken? Can i just call to make payment arrangements? What happens if I do not go?
Additional information
A judgement has already been placed on me for this matter and the notice was in the bottom of my mailbox without an envelope or a stamp so I was curious if that means anything in reference to this matter as well. Answers (1)Lucreita D. Becude
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have been called to court, yes, you need to appear. What usually happens in these type of hearings is that you will make a stipulation as to what you can pay per month. The judges are usually very reasonable about this and you really do not need to take an attorney unless there is more going on here that just this question. Just so you know, a deposition in and by itself is just an answer and question period. The fact that you have been offered this instead of immediate execution tells me that the attorney is trying to allow you the opportunity to make payments. Yes, please call him. If you agree to a certain amount, then you can avoid having a judgment placed against you which sadly creates a nasty mark on your credit report. If you do not attend, then the judge will more than likely issue a judgment in favor of the plaintiff and will place a lien on any property that can be attached. I do not practice in Philadelphia so I am not sure if your home can be attached. I am a Florida attorney and because we have the homestead act in place, no creditors can attach to the primary home. YOU will need to speak to an attorney there - you can check with the PA Bar or the Lawyer Referral Office in your area. They can refer you to an attorney who can answer these questions for a small fee.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Garnish wages from new wife Previous question: Can I restate the terms of the rent due on the lease? |