What do I do about my attorney's unethical conduct?

Asked over 3 years ago - Revere, MA

After 18 months of working on my bankruptcy case, he changed locations without notifying me and does not answer phone calls or e-mails.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William J Mcleod

    Contributor Level 11
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . First and foremost, get thee a new attorney. You don't mention whether your case was actually filed, and if it has not been filed, it's not too late the take action to get you back on the road to the fresh start that you were hoping to get in the first place. If you have filed bankruptcy and have a case pending, you should speak to a new attorney if for no other reason than your present attorney is no longer accepting your phone calls or responding to emails.

    Good luck,

    Bill McLeod

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,063 answers this week

2,965 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,063 answers this week

2,965 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary