What do I do about being discriminated against because of my weight?
Asked in Fayetteville, GA - over 3 years
I work in a leasing office, a gentleman came in inquiring about leasing a unit for an employee. I asked about his rates at his Tae Kwon Doe company at which point he stated "it's expensive". We continued to speak with regard to the apartment upon completion of the conversation I inquired again about the rates he asked "is it for you?" I stated yes he said "you need to exercise". I explained that I do exercise and I exercise five times a week and have been doing so for the past 4 months. I then proceeded to ask again if he was going to tell me the rates he stated "150" I said a "week or a session" he said a "week" I said ok that's not bad. The gentleman then departed. As I returned outside to finish conversing with a resident I saw that this gentleman was speaking with the residne
Attorney Answers (1)
Leonard Henry Kesten
Boston Discrimination Lawyer
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Explain how to go about a divorce without a lawyer but I have kids and property with X...
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 4 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Airport discrimination bec i wear muslim cover on my hair
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 4 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Discrimination legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer