Skip to main content

What do I do about an Executor (of a will) who will not disperse the money left for the heirs of the will?

Garland, TX |

The Executor of the will had control of the money that belongs to the eleven heirs of the will. The woman was in control of the money for a significantly long amount of time, before the heirs were going to be able to claim it. When that time came, the Exectuor claimed there was no money because it had been spent on funds for the will's owner; this is now known to be a lie.

Attorney Answers 2

  1. If the executor was an independent one it would be more difficult than if not. Contact a local attorney.

  2. These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

    If the will was admitted to probate, the beneficiaries of the will have the right to demand a full accounting of the estate funds and to have the executor removed for breach of fiduciary duty. If you suceed in getting the removal, the executor must use her own funds to defend herself in the suit brought by the beneficiaries. You will need a probate attorney to file the suit for you or all of you.

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics