Skip to main content

What do I do? On the civil case cover sheet there is no box to check for filing a divorce.?

Rialto, CA |

Do I check Misc Civil Petition Other petition (43)? Thank you anyone.

Attorney Answers 4


The Family Court and the Civil Court are two separate divisions of the Superior Court, each with its own set of forms. In a divorce case you use the family court cover sheet, form FAM020, not the civil case cover sheet.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

1 comment



Thank you very much, I appreciate that.


This sounds like you have the wrong form. Family law has their own cover sheet. Their specific form needs to be used.

This response is not intended, nor should it be construed as legal advice. Any information provided is for educational purposes only. The exchange of communications through and similar social media does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me or my office.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


It is family law cover sheet and not civil cover sheet

This response will not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Sarieh Law Offices, and is not intended to serve as a legal advice in your specific circumstances. This response is a legal opinion based solely on facts represented and you should not rely on this legal opinion as a legal advice. You still need to consult an attorney directly to fully protect your legal rights.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


You are using the wrong form. As you are in Rialto, CA -- check the San Bernardino County Court website and download the cover sheet for divorce cases.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics