Skip to main content

What do i do? i have been brought to court for the first time about child support I've never dealt in this situation before.

Pepperell, MA |

i am 21 and have twins i am willing to pay the child support but don't want to get screwed over in the end and i want to be able to make sure that all the payments are going to just my children and what do i do because i do not currently have a job and don't want to go to jail for not paying.

Attorney Answers 5


Meet with an attorney for a consult. If you have limited resources meet with someone who offers limited assistance representation.

Address this early on before child support arrears accumulate.

I wish you all the best.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER: I am licensed to practice law in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and have an office in Waltham. My practice is focused in the areas of family law, estate planning, probate, elder law, landlord-tenant and employment law. I am ethically required to state that the above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. These responses should be considered general legal education and are intended to provide general information about the question asked. Frequently, the question does not include important facts that, if known, could significantly change the answer. Information provided on this site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from state to state. Please contact me with questions and concerns at: (T): 781-647-8100 (E): I wish you all the best.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


I am sorry you are dealing with this difficult situation. If there is a current order for child support and you are have not made payments, you may be found in contempt. If your income is now lower than it was when the order was entered, you may be eligible for a modification based on your new income. However, if the court finds that you are willfully unemployed or underemployed, income may be attributed to you in calculating the amount of child support. I suggest you contact an attorney to assist you with this - as my colleague noted, you may be able to accomplish this with an attorney who offers limited assistance representation. Good luck.

This is intended for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The content of this site may not reflect the most current legal developments. Do not consider this site to be a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney licensed in your state or country, and do not act or refrain from acting on the basis of the information contained herein. I am not responsible for any errors or omission in the content of this site or for damages arising from the use of this site under any circumstances. This does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


You need to retain counsel for either full representation or on a limited basis. If you can’t afford either visit the lawyer for a day desk at the probate court for free advice (clerk can direct you. The amount you pay will be determined by application of the child support guidelines to your income (or attributed income) and the mother’s. Generally, the minimum support payment is $88.00 per month.

While you are in court you should try to formalize you custody status and visitation schedule.

As far as determining that the payments are spent on you children, the presumption s that the mother is making the right decisions – you would have to allege and prove otherwise

This is not legal advice and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. You should speak to an attorney for further information.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Thomas J Callahan

Thomas J Callahan


And to avoid jail, you will need to find some income, part-time or whatever, to make that $88 per month minimum payment. And if you do earn more, the parent can seek modification of the amount later to increase it from that minimum.


Consult a lawyer or the lawyer of the day in the probate and family

Criminal Law (all misdemeanor & felonies in District and Superior Courts), Drunk Driving and Drug arrests, Sex Offenses, SORB, Crimes involving Violence or Theft, Domestic (Divorce, Child Custody, Alimony and Child Support) and Family Law (Modification, Contempts & Paternity), Juvenile Law, Domestic Violence and Restraining Orders, Business Law, Personal Injury claims, Probate Law (Guardianships, Conservatorships & Estate Administration) and Legal Malpractice. For these and other areas, contact me. NOTE: This preceding message DOES NOT create an attorney-client relationship. It is not a protected or confidential communication. The statements made herein are not to be interpreted as representations or warranties of any kind. No reliance should be placed on the statements made herein. It is recommended that the recipient(s) should undertake their own research to reach their own opinion. The writer does not accept professional responsibility on this matter. TO CREATE an attorney-client relationship REQUIRES a signed retainer/fee agreement along with a retainer fee that must be received by my office.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


You should definitely meet with an attorney to discuss and to figure out what your estimated child support will be under the MA child support guidelines. You can hire an attorney to represent you through the whole process or if money is an issue then I recommend hiring someone on a limited assistance representation basis. Best of luck.

Melissa Levine
Levine and Piro, Attorneys at Law
Maynard, MA 01754

Melissa Levine is a licensed attorney in Massachusetts. All answers are based on Massachusetts law and should not be construed as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed by Attorney Levine answering your question. It is advisable to consult with an attorney about your personal legal concerns.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics