What do I do?

I have a insured car. let my boyfriend drive he ran into the back of another motorist. The motorist called me, I informed him that my boyfriend was not on my insurance policy, would he be willing to allow him to pay for the damages to his vehicle rather than contact my insurance company. The motorist originally agreed then I received a call from his insurance company needing my policy information. I called is carrier (Allstate) back and explained that I was blind sided because I thought that his client had agreed to settle directly with my boyfriend. The agent provided that she would call her client to see if he would be willing to continue with the original arrangement. I heard nothing for two weeks until my boyfriend received a letter from a lawyer claiming he and wife have injuries. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The other motorist can change his mind after he originally agreed to handle the property damages outside of any insurance arrangement. It seems clear he reported the situation to his insurer only to have his insurer require that your insurance company step forward for the loss. Cooperate with your insurance company because you will need their help in defending the claim.

The fact that the other motorist and his wife have injuries is another reason to get your insurance company involved on your behalf. If a bodily injury claim is made that leads to a lawsuit for personal injuries, you will need your insurance company to provide a defense lawyer to you for the complaint.

Call your insurer, inform them of the accident situation and cooperate with your insurer.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice