What do i do?? i was sexualy assaulted at the workplace and was fired becuase of it??

Asked over 2 years ago - Hornell, NY

Flag

was sexualy aussaulted at a workplace...obviously im not going to work the next day...i walked in to talk to the manager the day after and he said there was no talking and im fired for not showing up......

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 19, 2011 16:36. You need to immediately contact the Steuben County Bar Association, to get a name of a qualified attorney who handles labor/employment issues, or such an attorney in Rochester or Buffalo.

  2. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 20, 2011 10:27. You may also contacting the EEOC (http://EEOC.gov).

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 20, 2011 11:30. You can contact the NYS Division of Human Rights for information about filing charges against the company. You should also apply for unemployment benefits.

  4. Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 23, 2011 20:14. Generally, when an employee is sexually harassed or discriminated against at their place of employment, and then fired because of it (assuming for complaining about it), the first step is to visit the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) so you can file a Charge of Discrimination against the company.

    The EEOC typically takes quite some time to investigate the charges, and often nothing comes of the investigation, but this by no means you do not have a cause of action against the employer. Ultimately, the EEOC will issue you a Right to Sue letter, which gives you the right to file a lawsuit against the employer in federal court.

    Of course, I would strongly recommend that you hire a lawyer licensed in the State of New York to give you further guidance, including whether a state law claim would be more beneficial for you.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary