what do i care? Perhaps it would be helpful if you knew some facts surrounding my claim. business not truly oper. out of house?

This small business owner causes damage to my lawn, by backing his over sized equipment onto my property. He also drags significant amounts of gravel from his driveway into the roadway,which accumulate and migrates into my lawn,do to normal vehicle traffic. this causes damage to my turf and mower blades.His loading and unloading of commercial equipment, sometimes beginning at 6:45am.,plus the noise associated with maintenance of his equipment. blade grinding ect. Then there is the aesthetic issue, of having the truck, trailer and equipment as an eye sore to my front view. this is why there are zoning laws. it is incompatible with a residential neighbor hood. zoning code stipulates that he may not operate with any hired employees. enforcement of code would resolve the issue - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
Whether or not he can keep commercial equipment at his home is a different issue then whether or not he can operate a business out of his home, and if keeping such equipment on residential property is allowed by the code then there is nothing you can do about that.

As for the other issues, you need to document all of this, with photos/video if necessary (you don't need to follow him around town as you said you were doing in your other post). I don't know who you have complained to, but you need to go up the food chain and start attending the town's board meetings and get your complaints on record. If you have a local paper, call them and see if they are interested in the story.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard