What do Disposition Descriptions: COURT ORDER FOR RELEASE and STATE PRISON mean?

Asked over 5 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

There were two cases. One says, COURT ORDER FOR RELEASE. The other says, STATE PRISON. There are no Sent. Days for either case. It's confusing to me. What does this all mean for my friend?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Tyson Hammerschmidt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . There really is not enough information for me to answer your question fully, but I'll do the best I can. "Court Order For Release" means the court is releasing something (a passport or other property) or someone. The one that states "State Prison" probably means the person was sentenced to state prison.
    Your friend should hire a local attorney to explain it fully after reviewing the orders.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,062 answers this week

3,024 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,062 answers this week

3,024 attorneys answering