What do a "count" mean in a crime ?

Asked 5 months ago - Statesboro, GA

Flag

Example lets say someone is charged with 1 count of agg assult .....what do (1 count) mean

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 03, 2013 12:36. A "Count" is just one "charge". The prosecutor may charge many "counts" in a crime. It is the way the charges or crimes are numbered in the indictment or accusation.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 03, 2013 12:51. One offense.

  3. Contributor Level 3

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 03, 2013 14:49. It means a charge. One count equals one charge. If you had, say, 5 counts of Aggravated Assault, it means you are charged with five separate offenses of the crime and could be punished for each separately, which is up to 20 years in prison for each count of Aggravated Assault, or 100 years. One count is one offense they have accused the person of, and the maximum sentence is up to 20 years in prison.

  4. Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 03, 2013 12:34. It means that they were charged with one instance of aggravated assault. Sometimes, a person might fact more than one count, for example, ct. 1 DUI, ct. 2 DLS, ct. 3, leaving the scene. And/or a person might face more than one count of the same crime, e.g., Ct 1 A & B vs Joe, Ct 2 A &B vs Mary. Usually, if there are separate incidents, there will be separate cases, but it could be counts. SO, one count Agg Assault is a charge of a single alleged incident.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary