What difference in Petty theft PEN CODE 484 and 490

Asked about 1 year ago - Mountain View, CA

a friend of mine was caught and got a police citation with the PC 484/100.
What is lighter for the charge? is PC 490 a smaller petty theft compared to 484. In other words, is PC 484 a worse one? Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Well, 484 is petty theft. 490 is the punishment description. You may be thinking of PC 490.5

    490.5. (a) Upon a first conviction for petty theft involving
    merchandise taken from a merchant's premises or a book or other
    library materials taken from a library facility, a person shall be
    punished by a mandatory fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50) and
    not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each such violation;
    and may also be punished by imprisonment in the county jail, not
    exceeding six months, or both such fine and imprisonment.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The statutes refer to amount taken . 490 is less than $50; 484i is greater than 950.

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777
  3. Vijay Dinakar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your friend needs an attorney as soon as possible. Theft can have serious employment and immigration consequences. Most attorneys, like myself, offer a free initial consultation. Good luck.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,076 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,076 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering