Skip to main content

What dhould I do to help get domestic violence charges dropped in florida

Winter Haven, FL |
Filed under: Domestic violence

My fiance was arrested this morning with felony demostic violence charges with injury.The only marks on me where a small scartch that could have been cause by anything during the altercation and a scatch I told the police i didnt even know had come from the alter cation. Basically I antagonized the situation to it got to that point. Anyway, I know as a victim you cant drop charges yourself, but what do I need to do that could lead them to being dropped.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Ultimately it is up to the District Attorney's office to decide whether to pursue pressing charges. You may want to try contacting them.

Douglas R. Coenson, Esq.
coensonlaw@juno.com
(561) 315-2120
Jupiter, FL

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

my boyfriends in jail for battery how can i drop all charges he did not him me it was all a mis understanding cuase i had a swollen eye when cops came to my home that some one had called

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics