Skip to main content

What determines whether a DUI will be classified as a misdemeanor or felony?

El Paso, TX |

Can previous offenses not related to drunk driving lead to a felony DUI case?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

A felony DWI is either the 3rd or more DWI [2 or more DWI convictions before this arrest], DWI with child or other aggravated DWI offenses. Other prior non-DWI offenses do not affect whether this DWI is a felony or not.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

1 comment

Jim Mitchell Medley

Jim Mitchell Medley

Posted

2 or more prior DWIs or a kid under 4 in the car

Posted

A DWI with 2 or more prior convictions for DWI is a third degree felony. A single DWI with a child under the age of 15 in the car is a state jail felony. Intoxication Assault (a DWI wherein there was an accident and someone suffered injury) and Intoxication Manslaughter (a DWI wherein there was an accident and someone was killed) are both felonies. DWI first offenses or DWI's with only 1 prior DWI conviction are both misdemeanors. Non-DWI priors will not make a first DWI a second or a second DWI a third and so on. However, prior non-DWI cases can be used to give a defendant more punishment.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree

2 comments

Jim Mitchell Medley

Jim Mitchell Medley

Posted

2 or more prior DWIs or a kid under 14 in the car.

David Saul Martinez

David Saul Martinez

Posted

Generally, Felony DUI is either a DUI where a person other than the driver is injured due the negligence of the accused (the injury has to be noteworthy, not just a brush up) OR where the DUI would be the fourth priorable conviction (DUI or wet reckless) in the last ten years based on violation dates.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics