What determines the type of available loan modifications during a foreclosure?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

My sister is trying to work out a loan modification instead of being foreclosed upon, and I'm just wondering what criteria i used to determine what she'll be eligible for?


.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . I have explained this in my 4 part video series about loan modification. Attached is a link to part one which I hope you will find interesting.

Related Topics

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,220 answers this week

3,855 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,220 answers this week

3,855 attorneys answering